Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how numberwise Pty Ltd (“we” or “us”) manages your personal information.

We give priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do this by handling personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may also provide you with other privacy information, in writing or verbally, when we provide you with certain products or services.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will publish any changes on our website.

Kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true or recorded in a material form.

Types of personal information we generally collect may include names, gender, dates of birth and contact details, addresses and other details.

In some cases, we may also need to collect your sensitive personal information to perform accounting services.

For employment applications we may also collect current and past employment information, educational qualifications, information about professional association memberships, residency status and proof of identity details.

How personal information is collected and held

In most cases when we need to collect personal information we will, where possible, collect the information directly from you whether in person, in writing, by telephone, through our online services or otherwise. Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, such as health and medical information, we will only do so after first obtaining your consent.

We retain the content of email that you send to us if we believe we have a legal reason or requirement to do so. The content of emails from you and any responses from us may also be monitored for security and quality assurance purposes.

We collect personal information that you submit when you are using our online services, including certain payment information or recruitment information processed by our service providers.

We may also use common internet technologies, such as cookies. Cookies are small information files that an end user’s web browser places on their computer when a website is visited, and may be disabled by adjusting the privacy settings in your browser. Cookies are used to collect general statistical information on visitors to our websites and to assist you in your use of our online facilities.

Your personal information is held in secure environments including computer systems and databases, paper records and telephone recordings. When you supply information via the internet, all information you submit is held securely and is not retained on our web servers.

We may utilise related companies, agents and third party suppliers for data storage services.

We may record incoming and/or outgoing telephone calls for training or verification purposes. Where your telephone call is recorded, you can be provided with a copy at your request, where it is reasonable to do so.

Purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, such as:

assessing an individual for employment;

marketing our services and products and those of related entities that may interest you;

Your consent

By providing us with personal information you and any other person you provide personal information for, consent to these uses and disclosures until you tell us otherwise. If you wish to withdraw your consent, including for things such as receiving information on products and offers by us or persons we have an association with, please contact us.

Accreditations

We will be wise with your numbers

Our priority is you, peace of mind knowing your individual or business financials are taken care of. numberwise has a team of experts spanning more than thirty years of experience. We exist to serve your accountancy needs; whether you are a large organization, small business, sole trader, or require personal tax services, we will be wise with your numbers.